School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Local Happenings continued
    The Bohemian was wrecked near Bird Islands in Dunmanus Bay in August 1898. She was an american boat loaded with copper. She sailed from Galveston in Texas in August 1898 and was wrecked near Bird Island on the 21st of August 1898. The ship was to land in England but on account of the terrible bad weather she was driven all the ways into Dunmanus Bay. The ship was not sunk. Two boats went out from Dunmanus, one belonged to John Driscoll. The crew of that boat were John Driscoll and his two sons Timothy and Patrick, Patrick Ellis, Denis McGrath and Jeremiah Murray. The other boat belonged to Timothy Driscoll. The people in that boat were Timothy Driscoll, Daniel McCarthy, Patrick Shanahan, Florence Driscoll and James McGrath from Knockeens. They went to the place where the ship was and loaded their boats with copper.
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Thomas Mc Carthy