School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Great storm of former times.
    In the year nineteen hundred a great storm took place. It was not expected. The night blew a gale and heavy rain fell. It was pitch dark.
    On that night an English ship laden with all kinds of fish, was on her way home to England. She was a sailing ship because there was not any engine driving boats at that time. The wind tore her sails and broke her propellor, and she was driven by the wind down between two dangerous rocks called the Dollars Rocks and the Barrel Rocks. If she touched any of the rocks she would be broken, but she, didn't, she came safe, and when they were below Goat Island they threw out their anchors and remained there until next morning. About ten o clock in the next morning when the storm ceased, four of the crew came in a small boat ashore in Gunpoint. They went up to Jerry Callaghan's house and told them their story. Mike Callaghan, went to Schull to tell the coastguards
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie Donovan