School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    beyond the first one and then go back for the other. He, too, begged until he was very feeble. He died in Castletown Bere.
    ______________________________
    Jack Driscoll was a native of Glaun and spent many years travelling this district. My grandmother told me that he often spend two nights in one week with them. He would not go to any bed but stretch across the hearth where the fire was. His face, hands and feet were all scorched from the fire. He died in the Schull Union
  2. Dannie the Fiddler was a native of Gearhies which is north west of Bantry, in the peninsula of Muintervaire. He dressed in a special fashion and by this everyone knew him. He wore a long beard and long hair and he was said to dress like Sarsfield. He had a high hat and a buckled coat and he used
      1. people by social grouping
    Teresa Coughlan