School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. My grand-uncles, Cormac and Séan Ó Súilleabháin were poets. The former was born in ["Dure-loga"?] near Skibbereen, and the latter in "Lisalohorig". Cormac lived to reach the age of ninety, but the other died at the age of sixty five, and is buried in Albany, New York. Cormac is buried in the Abbey, Skibbereen. Some people say that Cormac had some intercourse with a fairy and that owing to this, he acquired his gift. He wrote a piece of poetry in Irish containing forty three verses.
    Séan wrote many poems and when he was leaving Ireland, he composed a song called - "Farewell to Ireland."
      1. poetry
    Teresa Coughlan