School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    Days of the old Cow are the days of the brindled cow, that is, the last two days of March and the first day of April. The legend is that the brindled cow complained at the beginning of April of the harshness of March whereupon March borrowed two days from April and these days were so wet and stormy that the old cow drowned. Hence March has one day more than April and the borrowed days are called Laeṫeannta na Riaḃaire.
    –––
    Harvest of the Geese is the time immediately after the gathering in of the corn when the geese are allowed to range the stubble. The old people used say that these days were wont to be hard and gusty. They were called Foġṁar na nGeádna.
    –––
    Written by Mary Josephina Moynihan, Drishane.