School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the top. When the basket was placed in the field a rod called the "bow" kept up one side of the basket two inches from the ground. From this bow a little stick called the "cupin braga" stretched and rested on the "goblog" and bits of bread were placed under the basket, so as to attract the bird. When she stood in the bow, the weight of her body upset the "cupin braga" and this motion caused the basket to come to the ground, with the bird under it. This method of catching birds is a very old one, and in this locality it is still practised.
    Snares for rabbits:-
    This is a great method of catching rabbits at the present day. They are made of thin wire woven together to form one strong wire. A loop is made at the end of this wire and the other end is passed through it, leaving a circle which is large enough for the rabbits head. A piece of timber is fastened to the single end of the wire and is driven in the ground to keep the snare in place. A person who wishes to catch a rabbit by this method, must first judge the rabbit's hop, and
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork