School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. It is said that mass used to be said in an old cablach in Libeen Hill during the Penal Times. That spot was chosen because it is a very quiet place and a priest used to come and say mass there. The ruins of the cabhlach are still to be seen and every night a light can be seen near the ruins. We can see that light from our door at any time of the night from about ten o'clock until morning.
  2. Account of Drowning.
    Near a great big lake called Faill Bheag lake in Kilcrohane there lived a Mc Carthy family. One night about a hundred years ago one of the family aged eighteen years went out swimming in the lake as he used take a
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork