School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. There is a field in "Spike" now a part of Dreenlomane, which is called "Páirc an leabhair" and some of the old people associate it with the time of the "hedge schools". Others say mass used to be celebrated in the field during the penal times. There is only one farmer living in "Spike". Mr C. Donovan and he owns the field, which is only a few yards from his house.
      1. people
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
    Mr T. Burke
    70
  2. My grand uncle was drilled as a "Fenian" in the vicinity of Skibbereen by Peadar O Súilleabháin. He was only eighteen years, and his name was Tadhg Ó Donnabháin. The English soldiers soon found out of him, and they pursued him. He was told of their coming and he walked from Skibbereen to Cobh, took passage in a ship, which was four weeks on the water, and finally arrived in New York. The English soldiers followed him to Cork, but there lost sight of him. He died soon afterwards in America, and a head-stone was erected over his grave, and on it was inscribed "An Irish Fenian".