School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. The holy well is known locally as Cashelane Holy Well but the old people used to call it Tobairín Beannuighthe. It is situated against a little knob, near an old pathway leading through Cashelane to Rathura in a field owned by John Lucy, Cashelane, which is about one mile from my house. No trees grow near it, but at each side of it there is a bunch of briars. There are no stories there except the little rock from where the water sprang. Rounds were made there on Friday Saturday and early on Sunday morning for the purpose of cures but they were also made on Wednesdays. Good Friday was a special day for making rounds. The well was visited for the purpose of curing ailments especially sore-eyes. It was noted for the marvellous way in which sight was restored both to Catholics and Protestants. Rounds were also made in fulfillment of vows. If a person needed a favour and if he could not visit the well at the time, he promised to visit the well if the
    Mary J. Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork