School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. The ruins of an old chapel are still to be seen in the centre of "Cill Ceangal" graveyard which is about three miles from my house. It is said that Mass was often celebrated here during the Penal Days.
    In Toormore, which is five miles from my house is a place called "Altar" which is said to derive its name from an altar where Mass was said during the Penal Days. The Mass stones are still to be seen.
    Another place where Mass was said was Ath-Buidhe, west of Ballydehob. My grandmother said she used to hear her mother talk of it. One day while the priest was saying Mass, there was no water, with which to wash the Priest's fingers. The priest went out for water, and just as he did, lovely spring water sprang forth from a perfectly dry spot. That spring never dried since.
    Mary J. Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork