School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had to be satisfied to part with the horse for the sum of 7s./6d. The soldier went on his journey but he envied the other horse, and thought he could get him for nothing. A few nights afterwards the soldier returned to steal the other horse, but the animal was tied to a post in the kitchen. The soldier watched his opportunity and succeeded to steal the animal.
    Mr. Burke's uncle pursued the thief as far as Macroom, but there lost sight of him. He went into a poor farmer's house for shelter and was there informed that a strange horse was at a certain house. He went to that house and there he saw his two horses. He told the man of the house that he should get one of the horses back, for he had a mark on the animal by which he knew him. The mark was a sixpenny bit sowed in the horse's forehead, and when this was found he got back the animal.
  2. My father told me while he was in America, "a convict ship" sailed beyond New York harbour. In that same ship, but many years since, three brothers with their sister were transported from
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork