School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. The ruins of an old "Chapel" are still to be seen in "Lether", a townland to the south of Dreenlomane. The Chapel was built during the "penal times" in a valley, and the people around were always on guard for its protection. The priest, who used celebrate mass there was betrayed to the English, and he was pursued one morning at an early hour. He attempted to cross the river at the foot of the hill, but missed his footing and was drowned in the flood. The body of the priest was afterwards found and buried in a field, since called "Páirc an t-sagairt". The field is now owned by Mr. P. Driscoll, Rathravane, and it is but a little distance from the house.
  2. I heard the following account from Mr. T. Burke, Dreenlomane, in connection with the "penal times". His uncle had two prize horses, and at night they grazed in "Mount Cairn", a hill near-by. One day an English soldier demanded one of the horses from him, at the threat of a gun, and
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork