School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Holy Wells were greatly depended on by the old people to cure any disease which they had. My Grandmother told me that she once had very sore eyes. She was told by some old person to wash her eyes in the Holy Well in Kilthomane. She did so and was cured.
    The seventh son or daughter:- If there are seven sons or seven daughters in a family the seventh son or daughter is supposed to have a cure for any disease.
    Posthumous Child:- When a person who never saw his father blows his breath nine mornings in succession on a person who has any disease he is supposed to cure that person of the disease.
    Buttermilk when left to sour and then boiled is a cure for a sorethroat
    Milk fresh from the cow is supposed to be a cure for a weak-heart