School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. About fifty years ago there lived in Kilcrohane a man named Donovan who had a small family. His sister lived about a mile from his house and one day he went from his own house to work for his sister as she had no one to work her farm for her. Towards midday his son aged eight years having got permission from his mother left home to go to his father.
    However it happened he lost his way and instead of going to his aunt's house he went towards the mountain. When his father went home his wife asked him where the boy was but when he said he had not seen him his wife said he had left home to go to him. That evening they searched the neighbouring districts for him but in vain. They then reported the matter to the Civic Police Guards who searched for weeks but in vain. His parents then gave up hopes of ever finding the boy alive
    Five or six years after this a hunter was travelling the district and on seeing his dog smelling to some bones he looked closely and found them to be those of a human body. Seeing this and finding the
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork