School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Deaths, due to colds were of frequent occurrence in the barytes mines, Dreenlomane, for men had to work underground and in this way their feet became wet. The captain of the mine, whose name was Englis, at last told Mr. E. Driscoll a cure. In the morning when work commenced, to pour a few drops of whiskey into the boots, and this was a sure safeguard for cold in the feet.
    A great cure for sprained bones is to rub the root of a plant called "Humpfrey" to the injured part. The plant is very rare, as it was a lady from Clare first brought it to this locality. The root is much like that of a "dock", but the plant grows much taller.
    The root should be peeled at first, as it is the inner substance is active.
    A cure for "skinned heels" is to place the leaves of the "elder tree" to the sore part.