School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. About a week after the sinking of the "Bohemia" some of the wreck was washed ashore near Dunmanus. A man named Brien went out to a cuas to take some wreck and just as he was taking the wreck, a wave came and carried him out to sea. He sank immediately and his body was never found.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork
    Mrs Mary Moynihan
    75
  2. Another ship the "Hibernia" was lost about fifty years ago near Carbery Island. It was on a journey from Montreal and contained a general cargo. All the crew were saved but the stewardess who anxious to show her bravery would not let anyone accompany her to the shore but swam alone. The head and body were taken before they sank as the ship when it struck her completely beheaded her. She was then taken ashore and buried. From