School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Castle Point near Lowertown. She was on a voyage from America to Ireland when she struck against a rock and sank. Some of the members of the ship saved their lives by climbing on to the rock. After the wreckage some gold and many dollars were found on the rock where she was wrecked. This rock is now known as the "Dollar Rock".
  2. About fifty five years ago a great ship called the "Bohamia" was wrecked by the Heads near Bird Island. It was on a journey from Montreal to Cobh and contained a general cargo, apples, meat, and flour. All the crew were able to save their lives as they were good swimmers.
    Hundreds of pounds worth of flour, meat and apples were found all along the shore in Drishane and the neighbouring districts.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork