School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the same town-land, the coins which were supposed to be used by the Danes were found in a field known as the "Liosathán". It is said that the coins were as large as half a crown, in English money.
  2. During the years of the famine, many people died of hunger in Dreenlomane. It is said that the people ate raw swedes and when they got a substantial meal, they died of a choking disease.
    A woman who had not eaten a meal of bread for four days, died of hunger in the vicinity of the barytes mines, Dreenlomane. She was dead a week, and still no attempts were made to bury her. The body was now in a state of corruption, and four neighbours, who had drunk enough whiskey, undertook to bury the body. Having procured a coffin, they shouldered the
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork