School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. A man and his sister once lived in a little hut in the town-land of Rathravane. They were very rich and stored their gold in a kettle, but one day as they were preparing dinner, a robber named "Gréithre" came in and demanded the pot of gold. They refused to part with it, but the robber produced a gun, and immediately the gold was given up. He ordered them not to follow him and he went out with a spade and the gold, and buried it a little distance from the hut. He told them that he would shoot them if they dared followed him, so he was not watched. Nobody has yet found the gold, and it cannot be very far from Mr. P. Barry's house, as the hut was only a few yards from that house. The robber returned to the hut within half an hour in search of more gold, and it is said that the gold is buried in a near-by hill.
  2. During the years that Lord Bandon was ruling in this locality, a pot of silver was found in Dreenlomane. The finder who was Mr Mac Carthy, sold it to Lord Bandon for £5, as he was led to believe that the silver was of