School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. About thirty five years ago a great storm swept over the south of Ireland. The storm caused the death of six men but it did no further damage. These men were natives of Cahir in Kilcrohane, three being McCarthy one Spillane, one Donovan and one Coughlan.
    They left Tráig Ruaim in Cahir early in the evening when the storm had ceased to set nets for the purpose of catching fish. They went out nearly to Bird Island on the south of Carbery Island and as the sea was calm they enjoyed the trip.
    When they had put out the nets and were ready to return home a storm arose again in the sea which turned the boat throwing the six men into the water. Five were drowned immediately but when the boat righted itself again one man was thrown by the waves to it. He succeeded in crawling into the boat but nevertheless he died of hunger and cold during the night and next morning the boat was found moored as if by human
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mary Moynihan