School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Near Goleen Quay in a little cottage there dwelt two fishermen. They were two brothers whose names were Willbank. One day whilst they were out lobstering in Goleen Bay a squall took their boat and they were both drowned. Their bodies were afterwards found in Goleen Bay.
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    Richard Moynihan
    58
    Drishane, Co. Cork
  2. About forty years ago a great trader "The Memphis" traded between America and England. On her journey from Montreal with a general cargo, the weather got very foggy and dull, as she was nearing the Mizen. As she was rounding the Mizen she struck a rock and burst. Her crew were thrown on the water. The Captain, in order to save himself jumped on a bullock's back which swam from the ship to the mainland. All the crew made