School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. I heard the following account from Mr. E. Driscoll, Dreenlomane, which was told to him by his mother. During the year, called the black '47, people walked to Ballydehob, where the local depot for Indian meal was.
    One day as Mrs Driscoll was returning from town, she was met by a horse, pulling a cart of dead bodies, which were picked up from the wayside. She compared the bodies with "for driscolls[?]" at sight. They were later cast into a pit at Stuaic graveyard, without distinction.
    Mr E. Driscoll
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
  2. I heard the following from Mr. T. Burke, Dreenlomane. During two years previous to the "Great Snow" the former birds of this locality were a great plague to the people. Crops were destroyed by them, and although the snow was the cause of much damage, it was a cure for the plague. It is said that the birds perished, and those, which were able to fly migrated to foreign lands, and that the birds, which we are now familiar with are really new comers.