School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. One day about thirty years ago Timothy Moynihan - my Grandfather - with two other men named Daly and Hegarty were drawing sand from Carbery Island to Dunbeacon quay. They were about half way with one boat load when the side of the sail hit Daly and threw him senseless overboard. As he was going out he caught a hold of Hegarty and had he not caught a hold of the side of the boat he should have been thrown out also. As the boat was under way they could not stop to save Daly and as the boat moved off Daly rose over water but sank again. As soon as the two other men unloaded the boat they went to the spot where Daly was drowned but he had gone down. A few days afterwards he was found and taken ashore.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mary Moynihan