School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Long ago there was a robber going around the country robbing the rich people that had a lot of gold. One night as he was going to Drimoleague, he stopped at Rathravan and got his supper there. When all the people of the house were gone to bed, he had a pot of gold and he went out and hid it, and to make sure that nobody would see him he locked the doors. He was away about half an hour and when he came back he went on to Drimoleague on horseback to rob another rich man there. When he arrived there he went into a public house for a drink The lady in the public house became suspicious when she saw the gun. He put the gun aside while he was taking the drink and the lady poured water into the gun which caused the powder to get damp. He then took his gun and set off to rob the man. When he arrived at the man's house he demanded all his gold but when the man refused to give it, he fired, but the shot did not go off. Then the man fired at him and he fell dead. The gold he hid at Rathraván was never found yet.
    Josephine O' Mahony
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork