School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Ballybawn a woman whose name was Nell O Brien. She was famous for bone setting. She was the first bone setter in Ballybawn.
    Her father Liam Mor O Brien used give lodging to travelling people. There was a French doctor who had learned bone setting and he was travelling round at the time. He went to Liam Mor's house for lodging and it was from him Nell learned bone setting.
    She thaught the trade to her brother and her brother thaught it to his own family so it was handed down to father to son on to the present generation.
    I got this information from my father.