School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. In the year 1858 the following event happened in the Schull parish.
    On a certain Sunday morning two priests Father James Barry and Fr. John Barry were going to Schull. They were two brothers Fr. John was the parish priest and Fr. James was the curate. They were going to Schull after celebrating two masses in Ballydehob and had to say mass in Schull Chapel and in Schul poor-house. When they arrived at a certain part of the road called the woodlands about half way to Schull they met the protestant minister coming towards Ballydehob.
    It seems that unknown to the Parish priest and driver, but not not unknown to the curate the minister grimaced or insulted the priest in some way or another.
    The priests passed on and Mass was celebrated as usual, and on their return journey on the bend of the road in the same place there they saw the minister clung to the road. When the driver saw him he said, "Ho! this old devil is here always."
    There they saw him unable to move and surrounded by the local protestants.
    Anna O' Brien