School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. Long ago the people used have only small thatched houses. They used make the windows very small with only one pain of glass for fear the robbers would come in, and in most cases there usedn't be any frames on the sash.
    They used make the doors very low, and the people used have to stoop low to go in.
    They were generally roofed with fir. A peg joining holding the timbers together was generally driven from the side next the kitchen fire. It was thought that it used be going from the fire, there by tightening the pegs.
    It was then latted. It was then thatched with wheaten straw, and sewn with a rope made of hay. The needle was made of timber and one man standing in the inside to draw in the needle and put it out again to the thatcher.
        1. buildings
    Peggy Leahy