School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. The old houses long ago were not like the houses now a days. The walls were only made of clay and stones. The roofs on the old houses were thatched, and the thatch was made with straw or rushes. Thatching was a trade at that time; you would not see many of those thatched houses now.
    They used have no up-stairs in those old houses. The beds were generally in the kitchen and they were covered over by a canopy.
    The windows long ago were not more than 1 foot x 10 inches. Along with the usual door they had a half door called a half-hatch; during the day they kept the half door closed and the other half served as a window which gave light and air.
    They kept their horses and cattle and poultry in the dwelling house.
        1. buildings