Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night, this man was telling an ugly story and he told it in French. Then the people that were not listening at all at first all flocked around him to know what he was saying.
    Suddenly there was confusion; someone thought he heard the corpse talking. Some few went towards the room where the corpse was and they said they saw the Blessed Virgin talking to the corpse.
  2. In the town land of Ballybawn, not far from our school on the main road just inside the fence the rock of the rings is, and it is some hundred yards north-wards from the shop. There are nine rings in it and there is a line from one ring to another. They say it was the fairies lived there long ago and the rings are the signs of their houses.
    One night doesn't go without some light been seen there. One November's night a round ring of lights were seen there.
    A chapel was going to be built there but they were afraid that something would happen it.
    A lot of strangers took photos of the rock.