School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. Eastwards from our school about a quarter of a mile there is a big stone called the gollane. It is standing on the side of the hill and it is twelve feet high and has a average breadth of four feet and a half.
    I suppose it must have taken about ten men to stand it. There are no stories told about when it was put there, or who put it there. The weight of this stone must be about a ton.
    About fourteen yards northwards from the gollane there is another large slab. This is about three times as thick and as heavy as the other one, and it looks to be about three tons weight.
    To-day we met the owner of
    Tadg Duggan