School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire and he said he could not go to sleep. He went telling stories about how the landlords used divide the land long ago. He drew lines in the ashes with a stick to show how the fences were made The labourer knew that he would destroy the woman's greesach cake with ashes
  2. Butter was very rare in olden times. A certain man was working in a house for making butter. One evening he got such a crave for butter that he stole a pound of it. He put it under his cap and went into the kitchen
    The woman of the house told him go up to the fire, but he said he was sweating "'Tis no harm to be sweating a cold night like this", said the woman.
    1. products
    John Barry