School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. Faraway cows wear long-horns. A woman told me that a woman told her "Innis bean dom gur innis bean dí" A man on the fence is a good hurler. Better to wear out than rust out. What you wont sow in spring you wont reap in autumn. Patience and Perseverance carried the snail to Jerusalem. You will never miss the water till the well goes dry.
    Pat Joe Barry
    Ballybane West, Co. Cork
  2. Years ago before the famine people used live on a different diet from that of the present time. That time people used live on potatoes three times a day with fish hake and conger especially.
    There was a cake made called a stampy or potato cake. It was made like this