Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Our Lord's Precious Blood fell on its breast and it is called robin red breast ever since. When the robin or wagtail would come to the door it would be the sign of a letter
    When the swallow and cuckoo would come it would be the sign that summer is near. It is also said when the swallow flies low to the ground it is the sign of rain. When they fly high it is the sign of fine weather.
  2. There was a man named Pom[?] digging potatoes. One day another man named Dan came into the field to him Dan asked Pom how was he. Pom said "rather small sir". Then Dan asked him how were the wife and family. Pom said "half of them rotten sir."
    Pom was hard of hearing and thought Dan was talking about the potatoes Pom's answer became a proverb in the locality.