School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. Long ago the people used have a plung or upright churn for making butter. The butter used be made by a beater joined on to a stick called a churnstaff. The churnstaff was worked up and down to make the butter. There was a tight fitting cover on the top of it with a hole in the middle of the cover for the staff to come through
    They used be more than careful not to have and Whitethorn timber in the making of the churn because they could never make the butter if it was.
    The old people used also put a little drop of holy in the making of butter.
    Another old custom was if a person would come in and if the people of the house would be churning they would always make the person take a hand at the churn. The reason of this was for fear the person would take away the butter with him or her.
    Peggy Leahy
    Ballybane West, Co. Cork