School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

in the top.
    The nearest market town to us is Ballydehob. In former times nearly every body used sell their butter, and it was always the custom to bring home a big fish in the keeler; but now the most of the people are going to the creamery.
    In other places some people would carry their neighbour's butter. It happened once that a person carried his neighbour's butter; he didn't give back the butter cloth after returning; so he went home with it and the next week the people he took the cloth from failed to have any butter if they were churning from that day until this day. The farmer who kept the cloth had a great quantity of butter. When the owner of the butter cloth got it back they had the same amount of butter as before.