School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. An old tramp used come to our house long ago. He used ask us riddles and tell us stories. He died since. We called him Rory O'Moore. One night he asked us a riddle; "Where was Moses when the light quenched"? we couldn't answer, he himself said "He was in the darkness". Then he burst out laughing.
    Another night he said he said he slept in a graveyard and that in the morning as a girl was passing by he peeped out of the graveyard. She ran with fright and she went to the nearest house. He ran in to the house after her and he said "I'm not a dead man atall girl" he
      1. people by social grouping
    Teresa Goggin