School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. Gypsies are people of the road who travel around in large numbers and sleep by night in caravans. These caravans are drawn by horses.
    They trade in horses, ponies, tarpaulin mats and pictures. The colour of their horses is mostly pie-bald and it is said "the Gypsy maid with the pie-bald cob"
    The Sheridans are the leading Gypsies in this part of Ireland.
    They have other cars besides the caravans. When they go around it is one of the cars they take.
    They ask for hay and mangles for their horses and ponies. They go around looking for feathers for some reason or another.
  2. A beggar man known by the name of Arthur Murphy comes every month to our house and he is coming ten years now and it is at dark he comes to see would he get lodging. One night last year he came in the month of May and he asked
      1. people by social grouping
    Anna O' Brien