School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In that time they had no matches and if by any chance that the fire quenched they had nothing to light it or their neighbours would not give them a coal because they would be afraid they would give away their luck for the year.
    They used not plough on May day, They used to have great times nettling: they used to put the nettles into the bed.
  2. Biddy's day and Good Friday is said to be very unlucky days for ploughing bawn ground. It is said that if you plough on either of those two days and set crops on the fields you ploughed anything wont grow there only grass, and if any animal of the farm went into them feeding they would die.
    On Mondays and Fridays people don't go see the sick for the first time for it is said the sick people would take the disease or something else would happen.
    It is also said Before the sun would rise on May morning people used go out
    Anna O' Brien