School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. About sixty years ago there was a small little house built on the top of a rock in the part of Ballybane called Bun A Waile.
    The black smith that worked in the forge was called Donovan Gabha. In that time there was no coal, it was turf had to be used to make the fire to redden the irons for to make horse-shoes.
    There were no iron ploughs in that time. Ploughs were made of wood but the socks were made of iron.
    They had no lamps in that time only splinters of dry fire made up in bundles and a kind of candles that themselves used to make out of tallow called 'stralloge'. They had no matches to light their candles; they used to light them in the fire and in case that their fires would quench they used to go to their neighbour's house for a coal of fire. So the smiths had not much convenience in those days
    Peggy Leahy
    Ballybane West, Co. Cork