School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. There lived in Skehanore Ballydehob a very small little man with a big long grey whiskers and a nice black little hat. His name was Larry[?] Griffin. This Larry is dead about twenty years.
    It happened that there were sports in the little village of Ballydehob; and this little man (about four feet in height) noticed in the programme that there was a prise of a half sack of flour given to any person who would take first prize in a six miles walk. "By Dad Joan" said he one night to his old wife "but I will try it." "Wisha give me my light shoes and I will go to the village anyhow Joan" said he.
    He reached the village and joined the
    Peggy Leahy