School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. About forty years ago in a certain school there was a great crowd of girls. There was one very funny witty girl in the school She would say any-thing she would think of. The teacher in that school was very very cross.
    One day at catechism time the teacher asked the girls what was the meaning of 'Heretics and Infidels'. The girl that was next to this funny girl was thinking; But the funny girl didn't leave her thinking long. "I know the answer", she said in a whisper. "It is Horns and Fiddles"
    The poor girl that was next to her nearly killed herself laughing. The teacher got very cross when she saw them laughing; she asked the girl what was she laughing at. Of course she had to tell her; if she wouldn't they would have murder. Any way the funny
    Teresa Goggin
    Glannakilleenagh, Co. Cork