School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

If you fill it of the small, it won't agree with the boys at all.
    People usually get married in Shrove. Shrove Tuesday is the last day of Shrove and people have pan - cakes for their supper on that night. It is a custom to put eggs hatching on Good Friday, but unlucky to hatch them on any other Friday. People never redden earth on Good Friday, but they plant seeds, for it is believed that seeds planted on that day would grow well.
    People get up at day - break on Easter Sunday to see the sun dancing as it rises.
    There are many customs connected with May - Day. It is believed that the person who is first at the well on May Day will be lucky for the year. It is a custom for some person from every house to go out early on May - day morning and bring in branches of different trees. These pieces are placed on the window or hung on the door and left there for the day.
    The animals and out - houses are sprinkled with holy water. If boiled nettles are eaten on May - day, head - aches will not be suffered during the year.