School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    two are situated in fields. The other two are situated on the mountain. They go by the name of "Lynch's cabhlac" and the slate house, and their walls are still in good repair. The other three are situated in the Mac Carthy's farm. People emigrated to America from the townland. There is a high mountain at the north side of the townland. The mountain separates the townland from the parish of Durrus. The rest of the land is in a valley. Some of it is rough grazing land, while the greater part of it is fit for cultivation.
    A river flows along the eastern and southern sides of the townland. The river rises in two parts. One part rises in Derrylihard mountain and the other part at Derrycarhoon mine. After going a short distance they join together. The river then flows south, and for some time it forms the boundary between Derrylihard and Derrycarhoon. It then turns west and flows between Coosane, which is on its south bank, and Derrylihard
    Ballydehob, Co. Cork
    Eileen Sullivan