School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. I live in the district of Ballydehob. This district is situated in the parish of Schull and in the barony of West Carbery. The name of this townland is Derrylihard. Twelve people live in the townland. Of these four belong to a Mac Carthy family. A man named Daniel Sullivan lives with the Mac Carthys and is employed by them as a farm labourer. Our family name is Sullivan and there are seven members in our household. The dwelling houses are slated and the out - houses roofed with zinc. There are no people over seventy living in the townland. Houses were much more numerous in olden times than they are now. There were nine houses in the townland formerly and there are only two there now. The rest are in ruins. Four of these ruins are in our farm. Of these four,