School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    of cotton was got. A knot large enough to cover the hole at the bottom of the mould was made at one end of the wick. The wick was pushed in through the hole and up to the top of the mould. The other end of the wick was fastened to a nail which was placed at the top of the mould. The oil of the fat was poured into the mould. When the oil had got sufficiently hard the knot was cut. The top of the wick was loosened from the nail. The candle was taken out of the shape and the wick was cut to the right length. The candle was soaked in luke - warm water to loosen it. When made the candle was very yellow in colour
        1. buildings