School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are black or red berries on top of it. There is a white substance like milk in these and if the cows eat them they would poison them. Ribleaf is good for cuts or sores. Wild Sage is good for a bad stomach Houses are thatched with bulrushes Ferns grow on bare hollows and heights.
  2. The local fairs are held in Ballydehob, Schull, Skibbereen and Bantry. Sometimes the buyers go around to the houses buying pigs. When an animal is sold luck is given. A shilling a head for pigs and a half - crown for cattle. When a bargain has
        1. trade