School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

to leave the house, and she was treated roughly, and taken out by force.
    The soldiers then put the house on fire. Into the flames they cast harness and all other things they could lay hands on. All next day the fire continued, and in the evening nothing remained but the black walls.
    The farm animals, which numbered about fifteen cows, some heifers, calves and horses were carried off by the destroyers. One calf, which remained behind, had to be killed through scarcity of milk. The Dalys then lived in a stable. They bought horses and cattle. After four years they were compensated for the injury done them, and they built new houses.
    A beautiful house at Fortview, Ballydehob owned by a landlord named Robert Wood was burned on the twenty ninth of June, one thousand, nine hundred and twenty one. It was burned by the I.R.A. as they suspected the Wood family of being
    Eileen Sullivan
    Derrylahard, Co. Cork