School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    eye was itchy you would be going to cry It is unlucky to have thirteen buttons in a wedding dress. If your nose was itchy someone is talking about you. A spoon to the floor a stranger to the door. If a person went in one door of a house and out the other he would unknowingly carry away the luck of the house If a person crossed over your feet you would never grow.
  2. When two cocks fight it is the sign of a stranger coming to the house.
    It is considered unlucky to brush the floor with bism or to strike a cow with bism. It is unlucky to get one's hair cut on Friday. If two people begin to utter the same thought together it is a sign that they will both live for another year. If you were going on a journey and to go back again you would