School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork

Four to die,
    Five for money,
    Six for gold,
    Seven for a story that can never be told.
    It is unlucky to meet a red - haired woman first thing in the morning. If there was a tea - leaf on top of your cup of tea and if you put it on the palm of your left hand and clap your right hand down on it and if it clung to your right hand a stranger is supposed to come. If a spark from the fire flew on your clothes it is a sign of money. If a sod of turf fell from the fire a stranger is supposed to come. To spill salt on the table during meals is supposed to be the sing of a fight. If your right hand is itchy it is the sign of a shake hands. If your left hand is itchy it is the sign of money. If your right
    Hannah Mahony
    Bawnshanaclogh, Co. Cork