School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. It is considered unlucky to go to see a sick person for the first time on a Friday or Monday. If a person got a cut on good Friday it would never fester. It is unlucky to get married on Friday or Monday or during Lent or Advent. It is unlucky to redden the earth of a grave on Monday. It is unlucky for a man to dig his mother's grave. Earth should not be reddened on Good Friday but that every seed that would be sown would be sure to grow.
    The luckiest days to get married on are Tuesdays Thursdays and Saturdays. People consider it unlucky to begin ploughing or housebuilding or changing from one house to another on Mondays or Fridays. The potatoes should be planted between the first of March and the first of April.
    Hannah Mahony
    Bawnshanaclogh, Co. Cork